Funding

 

GRANTS


PLATINUM LEVEL $1,000,000 +
The California Endowment
The California Endowment
Chevron Corporation
Chevron Corporation


GOLD LEVEL $100,000 – $999,999
Google Impact Challenge / Tides Foundation
Google Impact Challenge / Tides Foundation
The San Francisco Foundation
The San Francisco Foundation
Magic Cabinet Foundation
Magic Cabinet Foundation
Sunlight Giving Foundation
Sunlight Giving Foundation
Dean & Margaret Lesher Foundation
Dean & Margaret Lesher Foundation
George Miller Youth Fund
George Miller Youth Fund
S.D. Bechtel Jr. Foundation
S.D. Bechtel Jr. Foundation
Stewardship Council
Stewardship Council
Kaiser Permanente
Kaiser Permanente
Capital Group Companies Charitable Foundation
Capital Group Companies Charitable Foundation
Robert Wood Johnson Foundation
Robert Wood Johnson Foundation
The Conservation Fund
The Conservation Fund
Hellman Foundation
Hellman Foundation
Resource Legacy Fund
Resource Legacy Fund


SILVER LEVEL $10,000 – $99,999
Philanthropic Ventures Foundation
Philanthropic Ventures Foundation
50 Fund Legacy
50 Fund Legacy
Crescent Porter Hale Foundation
Crescent Porter Hale Foundation
Wayne & Gladys Valley Foundation
Wayne & Gladys Valley Foundation
Rails-to-Trails Conservancy
Rails-to-Trails Conservancy
Clif Bar Family Foundation
Clif Bar Family Foundation
LISC
LISC
The Outdoor Foundation
The Outdoor Foundation
First 5 Contra Costa
First 5 Contra Costa
The Carl Gellert & Celia Berta Gellert Foundation
The Carl Gellert & Celia Berta Gellert Foundation
State Compensation Insurance Fund
State Compensation Insurance Fund
Irene S. Scully Family Foundation
Irene S. Scully Family Foundation
Burlington Northern and Santa Fe Railway Foundation (BNSF)
Burlington Northern and Santa Fe Railway Foundation (BNSF)
Roberts Enterprise Development Fund
Roberts Enterprise Development Fund


BRONZE LEVEL $1,000 – $9,999

All Stars Helping Kids
Bay Area Coalition for Play
Community Rejuvenation Project
Contra Costa Child Care Council
GlobalGiving Foundation
The James Irvine Foundation
Mark and Carrie Casey Family Fund
Northern California Grantmakers

Oracle Education Foundation
Richmond Community Foundation
Saint Francis Foundation
S.H. Cowell Foundation
Sidney Stern Memorial Trust
SunPower Foundation
The Tides Foundation
West Contra Costa Unified School District



INDIVIDUAL DONATIONS


GOLD LEVEL $100,000 – $999,999

Denise Yamamoto and Josh Hannah
Galen Hoskin and Dina Wolkoff
Kathryn Riddel and Robert Riddel



SILVER LEVEL $10,000 – $99,999

Ali and Lina Nazar
Anne & Mary Fund
Arianne Dar
Derek Benham and Rachel Joffe Benham
Gregory and Dorothy Hoskin
Jami and Andrew Zakem
Jane Perry and Robert Devaney
Joanne Casey
John and Marianne Gerhart
New Ground Fund
Peg Smith and Cheryl Dobbins

Phoebe Tanner
Sheila Duignan and Mike Wilkins
Schroeder Family Foundation
Stuart Davidson
Stew Winchester
Sue Conley and Nan Haynes Family Fund
Sui Generis Foundation
Susan Conley and Nan Haynes
Zev Wexler
+3 Anonymous Donors



BRONZE LEVEL $1,000 – $9,999

Alina Politzer
Anne Marie and Wylie Peterson
Basil Hefni
Beryl Golden
Blake and Michelle Gilmore
Brad and Jane Omick
Brian Porter and Philippa Roberts Porter
Carl and Lisa Brodsky
Carl and Wendy Kawaja
Carla Javits and Margaret Cecchetti
Cerissa Tanner
Chamberlin Family Foundation
Cheryl Maier and William Dabney
Chris and Nina Buchbinder
Chris Kelly
Christian and Diana Sonne
Dana and Angela Stalder
Daniel Iacofano and Susan Goltsman
David Hu and Hyunka Lee
Debra and Paul Underwood
Diane Martin
Donald O’Neal and Sally Johnston O’Neal
Doug and Ramiah Brien
Dr. Tony Iton
Eli Cohen and Margarita Casanova
Eric Keisman
Eric Taylor and Diana Yovino-Young
Frank and Ellen Herrmann
Fred Hartwick
Gail and David Offen-Brown
George Miller
Ginnie Haas and Peter Haas Jr
Gloria Smith
Gregory and Lisa Wendt
Hank Levy and Marcia Goodman
Helen Marcus
Ian Fraser and Susan Middelton-Fraser
Jane Solomon
John Callaway
Judith Myers and MC Gee
Julie Roemer
Karen Roemer and Richard Buckner
Kathryn Hannah
Kathryn Rogers
Kenneth Oster
Kevin Gurney

Kriss Deiglmeier and Samir Tuma
Kristin Leimkuhler and Jeffrey Wilk
Lana Martarella
Laura Congdon and Kelly Martin
Lawrence Berman and Rhea Rubin
Leah Hoskin
Lori and Steve Hart
Lucy Hartwell
Lucy Leong and Rich Chen
Manil Bajracharya and Binita Pradhan
Margaret Simpson and Douglas Booth
Mark and Carrie Casey Family Fund
Mark Peters and Erin Huschke
Markus and Amy Mullarkey
Marnie Crawford Samuelson
Martin Romo and Leesa Miao
Maryn and Gary Hurlbut
Matthew and Dawn Ridgway
Matthew Sonefeldt and Brianna Wilkes
Maureen O’Leary and Mark Demming
Mike Lanza and Perla Ni
Mukul Malhotra
Nannette Erdtmann-DeGroot and Rainer Erdtmann
Network for Good Donors
Niels Povlsen
Pamela Curtis
Paul Shain and Barbara Getz
Peter and Robin Ruby
Rann Phibbs
Reid and Anne Buckley
Richard Barker
Roseann Dal Bello
Sara Fain
Shannon Williamson and Roehl Flores
Sharon Healy-London
Steven and Elizabeth Haggerty
Steven and Susan Grand
Susan and George Yamamoto
Susan and Harvey Wittenberg
Syed and Syeda Nazar
The Ghostlight Fund
Todd and Yoko Narter
Tom and Shirley Butt
Tony Iton
Toody Maher
Various Individual Cash Donations (Tours)



SUSTAINING DONORS – Monthly Giving Program

Cherry and Paul Normington
Emily Strayer
Hank Levy
Jami and Andrew Zakem
Jane Perry and Robert Devaney
Kim Bender

Laurence Fischer and Sue Schweik
Lauri Nelson
Stacy Owens and Gino Monteiro
Susan Bohan
Wendy and Mike O’Malley
William Meyer



PROFESSIONAL SERVICES – Pro Bono

Big Chief Tree Service – Tree Care
Bruce Williams – Team-Building and Mediation
Eleonore Hockabout – Playwork
Ferrous Studios Inc. – Metalwork
Jane Perry – Playwork
Lawrence Construction Inc. – General Contracting, Woodwork
Michael J. Timpane – SMTD Law LLP
Nancy Feinstein – Organizational Development

Phoebe Tanner – Certified California Naturalist
SBCA Tree Consulting – Arborist
Scientific Art Studio – Illustration, Design, and Fabrication
Stew Winchester – Horticulturalist
Susan Douglass – Fross Zelnick Lehrman & Zissu
Sylvia Salgado – Massage Therapy
Ty Bowers Design – Graphic Design


 

BUSINESS DONATIONS

GOLD LEVEL $100,000 – $999,999
Lawrence Construction Inc.
Lawrence Construction Inc.
MIG
MIG
Scientific Art Studio
Scientific Art Studio



SILVER LEVEL $10,000 – $99,999
Mechanics Bank
Mechanics Bank
New Avenue Homes
New Avenue Homes
Plae
Plae
Concrete Concepts & Design
Concrete Concepts & Design
Ty Bowers Design
Ty Bowers Design
The Go Game
The Go Game
UCSF Benioff Children's Hospitals
UCSF Benioff Children's Hospitals


BRONZE LEVEL $1,000 – $9,999

Big Chief Tree Service
BGGC, Inc.
Channel Lumber Company
Clements Tree Service, Inc
DoubleDutch
Facebook, Inc.
Fehr and Peers
Ferrous Studios Inc.
GoldieBlox, Inc.
Goldman Sachs
Gymboree Play & Music
HSBC
Integrated Analytical Solutions, Inc.
Laner Electric Supply Co.

mack5
NCE
Omega Pacific Electrical Supply, Inc.
One Love LLC
Opticos Design, Inc.
Roger Smith
Rotary Club of Richmond, Inc.
S.E. Owens & Company
Sims Metal Management
Tencue
Tileshop
Vitruvian
Waypoint Homes, Inc.
WCI-GC, Inc.



EARNED INCOME

Regents of University of California
Regents of University of California
Laster Landscape Construction
Laster Landscape Construction
The Conservation Fund
The Conservation Fund
Contra Costa County
Contra Costa County
Forest Service US Civilian Research
Forest Service US Civilian Research
Ghilotti Brothers
Ghilotti Brothers
Richmond Friends of Recreation
Richmond Friends of Recreation
Highland Consulting Group
Highland Consulting Group
Trust for Public Land
Trust for Public Land
BBK
BBK
The Watershed Project
The Watershed Project
Synergy Consulting
Synergy Consulting
Evergreen Lodge at Yosemite
Evergreen Lodge at Yosemite
Richmond Art Center
Richmond Art Center